Iowa Landscape Supply

Landscape Supply Stores in Des Moines, Iowa

4.5 (121)

CategoryLandscape Supply Stores Β· Landscaper, Mulch supplier, Retaining wall supplier, Sand & gravel supplier
Address4041 E 16th St, Des Moines, IA 50313
StreetEast 16th Street
AreaDes Moines, Iowa
Phone(515) 262-2367
Google rating 4.5 (121)
SourceGoogle Maps and public records Β· listed Oct 21, 2026

Hours

Monday7:30 am–5 pm
Tuesday7:30 am–5 pm
Wednesday7:30 am–5 pm
Thursday7:30 am–5 pm
Friday7:30 am–5 pm
Saturday9 am–2 pm
SundayClosed

About Iowa Landscape Supply

Iowa Landscape Supply provides railroad ties, rocks, black dirt, sand & firewood. Proudly Serving Des Moines, IA, and surrounding areas.

Located at 4041 E 16th St, Des Moines, IA 50313, Iowa Landscape Supply operates as a landscape supply store serving Des Moines in Iowa. This page gathers the practical details people usually look for before visiting: where it is, how to reach it, when it opens and how customers rate it. Google also lists it under landscaper, mulch supplier, retaining wall supplier, which is worth knowing if you are comparing several options in the area.

Hours are published for 6 days a week. The most common schedule is 7:30 am–5 pm. Note that it does not open on Sunday. Hours in the United States do change around federal holidays and long weekends, so a quick call before a special trip is sensible. You can reach Iowa Landscape Supply at (515) 262-2367; calling is usually the quickest way to ask about availability, prices or directions. Its website is iowalandscapesupply.com, where you may find menus, price lists or booking options.

On Google it holds a rating of 4.5 out of 5 from 121 reviews.

How Iowa Landscape Supply compares with other landscape supply stores in Des Moines

Before you buy

  • Check your area's zone on the USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map; plant tags list the coldest zone a plant survives.
  • Ask whether plants were grown locally and what the nursery's guarantee covers.

Latest Google reviews

The 5 most recent reviews shown on Google Maps. Reviews belong to their authors; read all of them on Google.

Max Dittmer 2 months ago

Very subpar experience. Team inside disinterested and made me feel like I was inconveniencing them. Person that walked the yard with me was nice but uninformative. Yard is disorganized and pretty run down experience.

DG H 4 months ago

Super nice staff. Great selection.

Heather Blackford a year ago

Absolutely Outstanding Family-Owned Business! We had the pleasure of working with this incredible local landscaping supply company for our fire pit project, and I cannot recommend them highly enough. From start to finish, the experience was exceptional. The owner was responsible, communicative, and truly took the time to help us choose the right products at a fair price. What makes this business even more special is that it’s family-owned and operated β€” his daughter and sons are also involved and bring the same care and dedication to their work. Supporting a business like this not only means getting top-quality products like pavers, stones, and landscaping materials, but also supporting a hardworking, honest family that puts their customers first. If you're looking for a reliable, knowledgeable, and genuinely kind team to help with your landscaping needs, look no further. They are second to none!

Melissa Mabe 3 years ago

We've gone to Iowa Landscape Supply for mulch and other yard maintenance supplies in the past. They've always been helpful and have competitive pricing. My husband redid our back patio this summer and we ordered crushed stone base, paver blocks and some other supplies through them. Everything was great each step of the way! Good customer service with the ordering process (shout out to Kaitlin πŸ‘), and delivered right at the time they said they would. Overall very helpful through the whole process. Wouldn't hesitate to work with them for any future projects

Lisa Bode 3 years ago

If I could give zero stars I would. I ordered 5 yards of "Black Dirt". The picture online showed good black soil with a few clumps here and there. What I got was mostly clay, huge clumps and hard as concrete. And they charged $40/yard for this useless stuff! Their offer to "fix it"? Charge me $150 an hour to bring out a skid loader and remove it. Or they said I could till this mess into my soil. Buyer beware indeed.

All reviews on Google β†—

Frequently asked questions

Where is Iowa Landscape Supply located?

Iowa Landscape Supply is at 4041 E 16th St, Des Moines, IA 50313, in Des Moines, Iowa. Use the β€œOpen in Google Maps” button on this page for directions.

What kind of business is Iowa Landscape Supply?

Iowa Landscape Supply is listed as a landscape supply store and is also tagged on Google as landscaper, mulch supplier, retaining wall supplier.

What are the hours of Iowa Landscape Supply?

Published hours are Monday: 7:30 am–5 pm; Tuesday: 7:30 am–5 pm; Wednesday: 7:30 am–5 pm; Thursday: 7:30 am–5 pm; Friday: 7:30 am–5 pm; Saturday: 9 am–2 pm; Sunday: Closed. It is closed on Sunday. Hours can change on holidays, so call before a special trip.

Is Iowa Landscape Supply open on Sunday?

No, Iowa Landscape Supply is closed on Sunday.

What is the phone number of Iowa Landscape Supply?

You can call Iowa Landscape Supply at (515) 262-2367.

How is Iowa Landscape Supply rated on Google?

Iowa Landscape Supply has a Google rating of 4.5 out of 5 from 121 reviews.

Does Iowa Landscape Supply have a website?

Yes, the website of Iowa Landscape Supply is iowalandscapesupply.com (linked on this page).

More landscape supply stores in Des Moines

All landscape supply stores in Des Moines β†’

Quick Supply Co.

Landscape Supply Stores Β· Des Moines, Iowa

6620 NW Toni Dr, Des Moines, IA 50313

4.4 (68)

Other categories in Des Moines

Popular searches